Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Collection d’objets en ivoire

jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

Filtre

Departement
Motif/Genre
Siècle
Époque
Pays/Region
Technique

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 1301* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LARGE GOTHIC TRIPTYCH / WINGED ALTAR

France, 19th century.
Oak, carved with rosettes, trefoils and crabs. The inside with two ivory reliefs depicting scenes from the life of Jesus. The center panel depicts a group of people at the Cross, with Mary and the Christ Child, between two saints. The ivory reliefs are framed by Gothic architectural motifs. Remains of paintwork. Iron mounts.
61 x 20 x 104 cm.
Cet objet contient des matériaux d'espèces en voie de disparition et est soumis à certaines restrictions commerciales. Les acheteurs potentiels doivent se familiariser avec les réglementations douanières pertinentes avant de faire une offre s'ils ont l'intention de l'importer dans un autre pays

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Vendu pour CHF 11 875 (frais inclus)

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 1302* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

CORPUS CHRISTI FRAGMENT

Portugal, 17th century.
Ivory with an amber patina. Christ depicted with a slightly sickle-shaped face.
H 18 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 000 | (€ 820 / 1 030)

Vendu pour CHF 1 125 (frais inclus)

Lot 1303* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LARGE MADONNA AND CHILD

France, 19th century.
Ivory, carved all around, with remains of paintwork. The crown set with colorful glass stones.
H 47 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Vendu pour CHF 2 750 (frais inclus)

Lot 1304* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LARGE IVORY FIGURE OF SAINT PETER

Germany, ca. 1900.
Ivory carved all around. The Saint with book and key. On an octagonal base, decorated with a dove in a medallion, accompanied by four putti playing music. On a flat wooden base.
H without base 80 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Vendu pour CHF 4 375 (frais inclus)

Lot 1305* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

TRIPTYCH DESIGNED AS A BISHOP

Germany, ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, carved all around in the form of a bishop with a bishop's hat and staff. The figure opens up into two wings, the inside depicting the Coronation of Henry III and inscribed "Duke of Anjou King of Poland".
H 28 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Lot 1306* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

NURSING MADONNA, SEATED ON A THRONE

Gothic Revival, France, 19th century.
Ivory, carved all around. Mary, seated on a Gothic choir stool, nursing the Christ Child on her lap.
H 32 cm.

Lot 1308* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

RELIEF DEPICTING A BATTLE SCENE

Germany or Italy, 17th century.
Ivory, carved and pierced, depicting a multi-figure battle scene with Ottoman horsemen and warriors.
H 12.5 cm.

Lot 1311* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

MADONNA AND CHILD

France, 19th century.
Ivory, carved all around. The Mother of God, standing slightly in contrapposto, holding the Christ Child in her left arm.
H 20.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 1 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 1313* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD

Germany, ca. 1830/40.
Ivory, carved in high relief, and in part carved all around, the walls featuring mythological depictions of sea creatures. The flat, hinged lid with a dolphin at the top. Round handle, decorated with a carved mermaid.
H 24 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000 | (€ 4 120 / 5 150)

Vendu pour CHF 5 875 (frais inclus)

Lot 1314* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LARGE LIDDED BEAKER WITH A SILVER MOUNT

Historicism, Germany ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, carved in high relief, decorated with putti and dogs. Lid, decorated with two playing putti, carved all around. Silver mount, probably Hanau, engraved with flowers and leaf friezes. Marked.
H 30.5 cm, D 16 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Vendu pour CHF 8 750 (frais inclus)

Lot 1317* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD

Germany, probably Erbach ca. 1860/70.
Carved ivory. The walls circumferentially decorated with depictions of the Battle of the Centaurs and Lapiths during the wedding of Pirithous and Hippodamia. The cover decorated with an egg-and-dart frieze and a figure of a young centaur, carved all around. Scrolled handle decorated with acanthus leaves.
H 34 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Vendu pour CHF 10 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 1318* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED GOBLET WITH A BATTLE SCENE FROM ANTIQUITY

Germany, ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, cut in high relief. The walls of the goblet are decorated all around with battle scenes involving chariots and warriors, with a city in the background. Flat cover, decorated with a leaf frieze and a helmet. Cylindrical shaft, carved with medallions, and round foot, decorated with leaf friezes.
H 36 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 3 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 1319* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

HUNTING GOBLET

Erbach or Michelstadt, ca. 1860/70. In the style of Friedrich Hartmann (1833–1898).
Ivory, carved in high relief. Depicting a deer hunt with dogs. Inscribed: Kissingen. On a turned baluster shaft and round foot. Copper insert.
H 27 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 2 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 1320* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD "THE WEDDING OF BACCHUS AND ARIADNE"

Germany, ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, carved in high relief. The walls, circumferentially decorated with the wedding procession of Bacchus and Ariadne, on a chariot drawn by panthers, followed by putti playing music. The lid, decorated with a putto eating grapes. On mascaron feet. Handle with a faun and a naked woman as well as a mascaron.
H 35 cm.

Lot 1321* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LARGE, OPULENT PLATE

Germany, ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, carved in relief, and silver, in part enameled. Mounted on a bowl in dark stained oak. Oval shape, the mirror with a relief depicting the Abduction of Europa by Zeus. The wide rim set with four semicircular reserves depicting mythological dances of aquatic creatures, and with four silvered medallions with mythological depictions, in a scrolled frame with polychrome enamel inlays and glass stones. Dutch import stamp: J.
77 x 60 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Vendu pour CHF 18 600 (frais inclus)

Lot 1322* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

IVORY TRIPTYCH

France, Dieppe, ca. 1860.
Triptych with flat carving, depicting equestrians, probably Louis XIV at the gates of Strasbourg. The top with a "fleur-de-lys" coat of arms below a crown.
14.5 x 9.5 (18.5) cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Vendu pour CHF 1 250 (frais inclus)

Lot 1323* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

SMALL IVORY TRIPTYCH

Dieppe, ca. 1860.
Triptych, with coat-of-arms below a crown, depicting a medieval coronation ceremony in a church, in bas-relief.
10.5 x 6.6 (13) cm.

Vendu pour CHF 1 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 1324* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD

Germany, probably Erbach ca. 1860.
Ivory, carved in high relief. The walls decorated with a herd of deer and trees. Scrolled handle (possibly replaced). Removable lid, decorated with acanthus leaves and a figure of a sitting dog. The bottom inscribed 200 No. 403.
H 20.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 3 250 (frais inclus)

Lot 1325* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD WITH BACCHANAL

Germany ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, carved in relief. Oval tankard, the walls carved with a Bacchanal scene. Hinged lid, the top featuring a faun eating grapes. Curved handle, decorated with a carved mermaid and a panther head.
18.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 6 875 (frais inclus)

Lot 1326* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

IVORY TRIPTYCH

France, Dieppe ca. 1870.
Triptych with fine flat carving in relief. Depiction of a court scene with Cardinal Richelieu and a queen, probably Maria Theresa. The top decorated with a "fleur-de-lys" coat of arms below a crown.
9.5 (18) x 15.5 cm.

Lot 1327* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

FLEEING POACHER

Probably Germany, 19th century.
Ivory, carved all around. Fleeing poacher holding a hare and a chicken in his left hand and with a sack on his back. On a round wooden base. The bottom of the base bears an old label with inscription.
H without base 12.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 938 (frais inclus)

Lot 1328* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

LIDDED TANKARD

Germany ca. 1860/80.
Ivory, finely carved. The walls decorated with groups of putti playing music, the base decorated with vines, mascarons and scrolled feet. The hinged lid features a boy riding a billy goat. Handle with the bust of an angel, acanthus leaf and grapevines, carved all around.
H 41 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Vendu pour CHF 12 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 1329* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

SMALL GOBLET

Germany, ca. 1860.
Ivory, carved in relief. The walls carved with mythological creatures and festoons. On a turned shaft and round foot.
H 15 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Lot 1330* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

SMALL GOBLET WITH A SILVER MOUNT

Germany, ca. 1860.
The walls, in part pierced. Carved ivory featuring a Bacchanalian dance with a dog. Silver mount and baluster shaft, on a round foot, with chased decoration featuring fruits, shells and palmettes. Indistinctly marked.
H 18 cm.

Lot 1331* ♣ - A198 Collection d’objets en ivoire - jeudi 30 septembre 2021, 11h00

IVORY GOBLET

Germany ca. 1860.
Carved ivory. Slightly conical vessel, the walls depicting a Bacchanal dance in 3/4-relief. Fluted shaft and round foot decorated with acanthus leaves. Cracks in the foot and the vessel.
H 20 cm.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)