Lot 3611 - A197 Grafik & Multiples - Donnerstag, 01. Juli 2021, 13.30 Uhr

PABLO PICASSO

(Málaga 1881–1973 Mougins)
Françoise. 1946.
Lithografie. 4/50. Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert: Picasso. Darstellung 63 × 48 cm auf Vélin von Arches (mit dem Wasserzeichen) 65 × 49,5 cm.

"If the wings of the butterfly are to keep their sheen, you must not touch them. We must not abuse something which is to bring light into both our lives. Everything else in my life only weighs me down and shuts out the light. This thing with you seems like a window that is opening up. I want it to remain open." Pablo Picasso

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz.

Werkverzeichnis: Bloch, Nr. 401.

Literatur: Gauss, Ulrike (Hrsg.): Pablo Picasso. Die Lithographie. Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso Münster. Die Sammlung Huizinga, Ostfildern-Ruit 2000, Nr. 152/45.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)

Verkauft für CHF 79 600 (inkl. Aufgeld)