Miscellaneous (West)

Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 5322 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

LAMP, France,probably Barbedienne. Gilt bronze. Vase-shaped, with 2 handles and protruding lip. Finely chiselled walls and tendril and flower decoration. On 4 feet designed as elephant heads. H 85 cm.

Frankreich, wohl Barbedienne.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 10 980

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5409 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

KINDJAL DAGGER, 19th century. Curved Damascened blade with gold decoration (L 24.7 cm). Jade handle carved with palmette and floral decoration. The end with crystal glass. Wooden sheath. Total length 36.8 cm.

19. Jh.
Gebogene Damastklinge mit goldtauschiertem Dekor (L 24,7 cm). Geschnitzter Jadegriff mit Palmetten- und Blumendekor. Als Abschluss Kristallglas. Holzscheide. Gesamtlänge 36,8 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 7 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5378 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

CARVED CORAL,in the Baroque style, 20th century. Red coral, carved, and in part pierced. Carved with putti, a dog, a mascaron and the figure of a woman bearing an amphora. H 26 cm. 1 crack.

Barock-Stil, 20. Jh.
Rote Koralle geschnitzt. Teils durchbrochen gearbeitet und beschnitzt mit Putten, Hund, Maskaron sowie Frauenfigur mit Amphore. H 26 cm. 1 Riss.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 124

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5348 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF PORCELAIN VASES WITH BRONZE MOUNTS,Napoléon III, Paris, end of the 19th century. Colourful porcelain and gilt bronze. Painted with gallant scenes and bouquets of flowers. H 47 cm.

Napoléon III, Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Buntes Porzellan und vergoldete Bronze. Amphorenförmige Vase mit Doppelhenkeln in Form von Kindern sowie Deckel mit Pinienzapfenknauf auf Rundfuss mit Quaderplatte und Tatzenfüssen. Die Schauseiten bemalt mit galanten Szenen und Blumensträussen. H 47 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 4 026

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5356 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

FIGURE OF AN INDIAN,probably from a Continental group, ca. 1800. Wood, carved and painted. One hand chipped.

wohl aus einer Kontinentengruppe, um 1800.
Holz geschnitzt und dunkel gefasst. In Rock und mit Feder-Kopfschmuck. H 61 cm. 1 Hand bestossen.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 904

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5373* - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

PORPHYRY TORSO OF A YOUNG ATHLETE, after designs from the 5th century BC, Rome. Mounted on an iron rod with a rectangular white marble plinth. H 90 cm.

nach Vorlagen des 5. Jh. v. Chr., Rom.
Porphyr. Männlicher Torso, montiert auf Eisenstab mit Rechtecksockel aus weissem Marmor. H 90 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5421 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

LARGE MUSIC BOX WITH 16 PIPES,Switzerland, 19th century. Divided 40-tone comb on drum. Lever winding. On/Off function. Rectangular box inlaid with narrow fillets, trailing flowers and musical instruments. 59 x 29 x 29 cm. In a very good condition.

Schweiz, 19. Jh.
Geteilter 40-toniger Kamm auf Walze. Aufzug durch Hebel. Ein- und Ausfunktion. In rechteckigem Holzkasten eingelegt mit schmalen Filets, Blumenranken sowie Musikinstrumenten. 59 x 29 x 29 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 660

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5470 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

DANCING FAUN,after a model from Antiquity from the Casa del Fauno in Pompeii, 20th century. Bronze, patinated. H 80 cm.

nach dem antiken Vorbild aus der Casa del Fauno in Pompej, 20. Jh.
Bronze patiniert. H 80 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 050

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5418 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

MUSKET,Turkish, 19th century. Damascened steel and iron with rich decoration. Wooden shaft inlaid with ivory.

türkisch, 19. Jh.
Rundlauf aus Damaszener- Stahl und Eisen mit reichem Dekor. Holzschaft mit Elfenbein eingelegt. Steinschlossplatte graviert und später perkussioniert.

Sold for CHF 2 928

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5405 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

MUSIC BOX WITH 6 MELODIES,Switzerland, 19th century. 124-tone comb on drum. Winding lever and on/off lever, repetition and change lever. Rectangular wooden box with hinged cover. The walls with narrow fillets and inlaid with birds and branches. 57 x 22.5 x 14.5 cm. In a very good condition.

Schweiz, 19. Jh.
124-toniger Kamm auf Walze. Funktion per Aufzughebel. Ein/Aus-Hebel sowie Wiederholung- und Wechselhebel. In rechteckigem Holzkasten mit Klappdeckel. Die Wandung mit schmalen Filets sowie mit Vogel und Zweigen eingelegt. 57 x 22,5 x 14,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 684

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5391 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

MINIATURE CABINET,Baroque. Walnut inlaid with geometric decoration. Rectangular body with double door, inside with 13 drawers and 1 door, behind the door, 3 further drawers. 41.5 x 30 x 35 cm.

Barock.
Nussbaum eingelegt mit geometrischem Dekor. Rechteckiger Korpus mit Doppeltür und geschweiftem Kranz. Innenleben mit 13 Schubladen und 1 Tür, dahinter weitere 3 Schubladen. Auf 4 Quetschfüssen. 41,5 x 30 x 35 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 074

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5447 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF BOWLS,Restoration, France. Gilt brass. Flat, round bowl on a retracted foot and square plinth. The walls gadrooned and decorated with palmettes and faces. H 28 cm.

Restauration, Frankreich.
Bronze vergoldet. Flache runde Schale auf eingezogenem Fuss und quadratischem Sockel. Die Wandung godroniert sowie mit Palmetten und Gesichtern geschmückt. H 28 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5451 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

DUBOIS, PAUL (1829-1905). Bronze with brown patina. Seated soldier. Foundry: "F. Barbedienne, Paris". H 68 cm.

(1829-1905).
Bronze mit brauner Patina. Sitzender Soldat. Giesser: "F. Barbedienne, Paris". H 68 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 952

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5330* - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "A L'ANTIQUE", Empire/Restoration, Paris, 19th century. Bronze and brass. 3 light branches with bearded men. On a retracted foot with cartouches. H 65 cm.

Empire/Restauration, Paris, 19. Jh.
Bronze und Messing. Runder, kannelierter Schaft mit Aufsatz in Form einer Flammenschale mit 3 Lichtarmen mit bärtigen Männergesichtern. Auf eingezogenem Dreifuss mit Kartuschen. H 65 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5384 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

VANITAS, Flanders, probably 17th century. White marble. Seated putto on a dark stone base designed as a pillow. H 33 cm.

Flandern, wohl 17. Jh.
Weisser Marmor. Sitzender Putto, sich mit dem linken Arm auf Draperie mit Sanduhr und Schädel stützend. Auf dunklem Steinsockel in Form eines Kissens. H 33 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5416* - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

SHAMSHIR,Persian, 19th century. Iron. Single-edged, curved blade with mark (L 72.3 cm). Square cross guards with bud-like ends. Handle with 2 wooden plates. Leather-covered wooden sheath, metal mounts. Total length 87.5 cm.

persisch, 19. Jh.
Eisengefäss. Einschneidige krumme Klinge mit Marke (L 72,3 cm). Vierkantige Parierstangen mit knospenartigen Abschlüssen. Griff mit 2 Holzplatten. Holzscheide beledert, Metallbeschläge und 2 Tragringe. Gesamtlänge 87,5 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 830

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5386* - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

WATER BUCKET,Baroque, Zurich ca. 1780. Copper. Two-part cover with a chased lily coat-of-arms and decorative frieze. Inside with two-part metal flower insert. D 64, H 52 cm.

Barock, Zürich um 1780.
Kupfer. Der zweigeteilte Deckel getrieben mit Wappenlilie und Zierfries. Innen mit zweiteiligem metallenem Blumeneinsatz. D: 64, H 52 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5424 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

DEER HEAD WITH ANTLERS, 19th century. Wood, carved and painted green/red/gold, with crucifix between the antlers. Bavarian coat-of-arms. 90 x 114 cm.

19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und grün/rot/goldfarben gefasst. Zwischen dem Geweih Kruzifix. Auf ausgeschnittener Wandplatte mit bayerischem Wappen. 90 x 114 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 708

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5337 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

Louis XV-Stil, Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5471 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

THABARD, ADOLPHE MARTIAL (1831-1905). Bronze. Sculpture of a young boy standing and holding a bird of prey in his left hand. On a round base, signed "A. Thabard". H 77.5 cm.

(1831-1905).
Bronze. Plastik eines stehenden Jünglings, in der linken Hand einen Greifvogel haltend. Auf rundem Sockel signiert "A. Thabard". H 77,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 586

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5459 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

HUGGLER, ARNOLD (1894-1988). Bronze. Standing female nude. On a rectangular plinth. Numbered 1/10, monogrammed "AH" and signed "Arnold Huggler". H 54 cm. Provenance: Directly acquired from the artist.

(1894-1988).
Bronze. Stehender weiblicher Akt. Auf rechteckigem Sockel. Nummeriert 1/10, Monogramm "AH" und signiert "Arnold Huggler". H 54 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 525

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5335 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

Louis XVI-Stil, Frankreich, 19. Jh.

CHF 500 / 900 | (€ 470 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5360* - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

LARGE MODEL OF A THREE-MASTER,20th century. Wood, metal and twine. Finely worked model with numerous cannons and anchors. 172x130 cm.

20. Jh.
Holz, Metall und Schnur. Fein gearbeitetes Modell mit zahlreichen Kanonen und Ankern. 172x130 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5462 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

HEAD OF A WARRIOR,probably a cast after a model from Antiquity, 20th century. Bronze with brown patina. H 63 cm.

wohl Abguss nach antikem Vorbild, 20. Jh.
Bronze mit brauner Patina. H 63 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 464

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 5310 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday 17 September 2014, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF VASE-SHAPED CANDELABRAS,Napoléon III. Bronze. Shaft designed as a blue enamelled vase, the walls with flower garlands and 2 ram heads. 6 light branches. On a short, matching foot with putti medallion. H 62 cm.

Napoléon III.
Bronze. Schaft in Form einer blau emaillierten Vase, die Wandung mit Blumengirlanden und 2 Widderköpfen. Als Aufsatz Blumenbouquet, dazwischen 6 Lichtarme. Auf kurzem, assortiertem Fuss mit Puttimedaillon. H 62 cm.

Sold for CHF 1 342

Details My catalogue Query