Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1061* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET "A FLEURS",Louis XV, follower of A. ROENTGEN (Abraham Roentgen, 1711-1793) and his workshop, stamped I.G. BARTHEL NEUWIED, circa 1765/75. Rosewood, tulipwood and partly dyed precious woods with exceptionally fine inlays on all sides. Hinged writing surface lined inside with red, gold-stamped leather above commode lower section with 4 drawers in 3 rows. Fitted interior with 2 large central compartments flanked on each side by 2 drawers below compartment. Exceptionally rich gilt bronze mounts and brass applications. 110x53x(open 70)x107 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Germany. - P. Mühlbauer, Germany. - From a European private collection. The bureau cabinet offered here is illustrated in: H. Huth, Roentgen Furniture, London/New York 1974 (fig. 234), in: J.M. Greber, Abraham und David Roentgen - Moebel fuer Europa, Starnberg 1980; II, pp. 150f. (fig. 290-293) and in: D. Fabian, Roentgenmoebel aus Newied, Bad Neustadt 1986; 265/268. With a detailed expertise by Dr. C. Cornet, Munich 2012.

Louis XV, Nachfolger von A. ROENTGEN (Abraham Roentgen, 1711-1793) und seiner Werkstatt, sign. I.G. BARTHEL NEUWIED, um 1765/75.
Palisander, Rosenholz und teils gefärbte Edelhölzer allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Rosenblüten, Früchten, exotischen Vögeln, Insekten, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Rechteckiger, allseitig bombierter Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Schräge, aufklappbare und innen mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte über gebauchtem Kommodenunterteil mit 4 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen. Inneneinteilung mit 2 grossen Zentralfächern, flankiert von je 2 Schubladen unter Fach. Ausserordentlich reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und Messingapplikationen. 110x53x(offen 70)x107 cm.

CHF 280 000 / 480 000 | (€ 261 680 / 448 600)

Sold for CHF 396 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1182* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

METAMORPHIC TABLE,known as a "table a glissiere", Louis XVI, attributed to A.L. GILBERT (Andre Louis Gilbert, maitre 1774), Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods with fine inlays on all sides. Sliding top edged in bronze. The front with 1 drawer with hinged writing surface, the inside lined with mirror and with 3 small drawers and compartments for writing utensils. Secret lock. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots on concealed casters. Some restoration required. 70x47x77 cm.

sog. "table à glissière", Louis XVI, A.L. GILBERT (André Louis Gilbert, Meister 1774) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Palisander und diverse Edelhölzer allseitig fein eingelegt mit Gebäuden, idealisierten Landschaften, Kühen, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes, schiebbares und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit 1 Schublade mit aufklappbarem Schreibblatt, innen spiegelbelegt sowie 3 kleinen Schubladen und Fächern für die Schreibutensilien. Geheimschloss. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots auf kaschierten Rollen. Etwas zu überholen. 70x47x77 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 103 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1159* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

BUREAU PLAT,Louis XVI, stamped E. AVRIL (Etienne Avril, maitre 1774), Paris circa 1775/80. Fluted and shaped mahogany "mouchete". Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped brown leather. The front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 narrow drawer. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 163x74x77 cm. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XVI, sign. E. AVRIL (Etienne Avril, Meister 1774), Paris um 1775/80.
Mahagoni "mouchete", kanneliert und profiliert. Rechteckiges, vorstehendes und mit braunem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 schmalen Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Leder etwas fleckig. 163x74x77 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 56 070 / 93 460)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1341* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT ENAMEL VASES,Napoleon III, probably France, late 19th century. Finely painted enamel; songbirds, flowers and leaves on a dark blue ground. H 148 cm.

Napoléon III, wohl Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh.
Fein bemaltes Email; auf dunkelbraunem Fond Singvögel, Blumen und Blätter. Gebauchter, zylindrischer Gefässkörper mit schmalem Hals und ausladender Lippe, auf Rundfuss. 1 grosse Bestossung und kleinere Fehlstellen. H 148 cm.

CHF 24 000 / 36 000 | (€ 22 430 / 33 640)

Sold for CHF 55 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1152* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SKELETON CLOCK WITH MOON PHASE AND CALENDAR,Louis XVI, the dial signed BOURRET A PARIS (Noel Bourret, circa 1755-1803), the enamel painting probably by DUBUISSON (Etienne Gobin, 1731- circa 1815), Paris circa 1785/90. Gilt bronze, brass and finely painted enamel. Large, blue enamel chapter ring with Roman hours, Arabic month days and 4 hands. Below, 3 further enamel discs: 1 with French month names and number of days, 1 with cut-out arched window for moon phase, and 1 with French weekdays and planetary symbols. At the top, an additional enamel disc with indicators for the time adjustment. On rectangular black stone plinth. Large pendulum with strike adjustment. Some servicing required. 26x12.5x51 cm.

Louis XVI, das Zifferblatt sign. BOURRET A PARIS (Noël Bourret, ca. 1755-1803), die Emailmalerei wohl von DUBUISSON (Etienne Gobin, 1731- ca. 1815), Paris um 1785/90.
Vergoldete Bronze, Messing und fein bemaltes Email. Grosser, blauer Emailzifferring mit römischen Stundenzahlen und arabischen Monatstagen sowie 4 Zeigern, darunter 3 weitere Emailscheiben: 1 mit französischen Monatsnamen und Anzahl Tage, 1 mit ausgeschnittenem, bogenförmigem Mondphasen-Fenster und 1 mit französischen Wochentagen und Planetensymbolen; teils mit feinen Blumengirlanden. Ganz oben weitere Emailscheibe mit Angaben für die Zeitjüstierung. Das Gehäuse auf 2 runden Säulenstützen mit rechteckigem, schwarzem Steinsockel und Kreiselfüssen. Grosser Pendel mit Schlagjüstierung. Etwas zu revidieren. 26x12,5x51 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1186* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SECRETAIRE "A ABATTANT",Louis XVI, stamped P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, maitre 1745), Paris circa 1770. Tulipwood, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. Fall-front writing surface, lined with gold-stamped green leather, between top drawer and compartment with double drawers. Fitted interior with 2 large central compartments flanked on each side by 3 drawers below 3 large compartments in 2 rows. Gilt bronze mounts. Shaped "Breche d'Alep" top. 105x42x(open 79)x148 cm.

Louis XVI, sign. P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, Meister 1745), Paris um 1770.
Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Musikinstrumenten, Notenblättern, Draperien, Kordeln, Blumenbouquets, Blütenzweigen, Reserven, Rosetten, Rauten und Filets. Prismierter Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit Winkelfüssen. Abklappbare, innen mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte zwischen Kopfschublade und Fach mit Doppletüre. Inneneinteilung mit zwei grossen Zentralfächern, flankiert von je 3 Schubladen unter 3 grossen Fächern auf 2 Reihen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. Profilierte "Breche d'Alep"-Platte. 105x42x(offen 79)x148 cm.

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1064* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAINTED MUSICAL CLOCK, Louis XV, the case by J. C. HOPPENHAUPT, (Johann Christian Hoppenhaupt, 1719-1785), Berlin/Potsdam circa 1760/70. Exceptionally richly carved, beige painted and parcel gilt wood. Brass chapter ring and ring for the seconds and adjustment mechanism. Verge escapement with striking on bell, triggering the harp mechanism. Requires servicing. H 268 cm. Provenance: - Formerly the collection of Prince Reuss J.L., Germany. - From a German collection.

Louis XV, das Gehäuse von J.C. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Christian Hoppenhaupt, 1719-1785), Berlin/Potsdam um 1760/70.
Holz ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Blumen, Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst bzw. teils vergoldet. Prismierter, sich nach unten verjüngender Korpus mit jochförmig abschliessendem Volutenkranz auf profiliertem Sockel mit Volutenfüssen. Gefasster Messingzifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen sowie Ring für die Sekunde und Einstellmechanismus. Spindelwerk mit Schlag auf Glocke, das Harfenspielwerk auslösend. Fehlstellen. Zu revidieren. H 268 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1301 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

BUREAU PLAT "AUX MASCARONS",Regence style, after a model by A.C. BOULLE (Andre Charles Boulle, 1672-1732), stamped P. SORMANI - 10 RUE CHARLOT PARIS (Paul Sormani, born 1817), Paris circa 1855. Rosewood in veneer. Rectangular top lined with brown leather. The front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 drawer. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots. 142x79x75 cm.

Régence-Stil, nach einem Modell von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1672-1732), sign. P. SORMANI - 10 RUE CHARLOT PARIS (Paul Sormani, geb. 1817), Paris um 1855.
Palisander gefriest. Rechteckiges, mit braunem Leder bezogenes und vorstehendes Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade zwischen 2 kleineren Schubladen, 1 mit (restauriertem) Schiebedeckel und kleinen Fächern. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. 142x79x75 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1244* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT CANDELABRA "PORTE-FLAMBEAUX",Empire, the model by P.F. FEUCHERE (Pierre-Francois Feuchere, 1737-1823), Paris circa 1810. Gilt and burnished bronze. 2 slightly different, standing young women, each carrying 2 torches. Gilt mounts and applications. H 100 cm.

Empire, das Modell von P.F. FEUCHERE (Pierre-François Feuchère, 1737-1823), Paris um 1810.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. 2 leicht unterschiedliche, stehende junge Frauen in faltenreichen Gewändern, je 2 Fackeln tragend, die eine mit zentralem Lichtarm und 6 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit vasenförmigen Tüllen und blumenförmigen Tropftellern auf 2 Ebenen, auf gestuftem, rechteckigem Sockel. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. H 100 cm.

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1018* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CHEST WITH BISHOP'S COAT OF ARMS,known as a "cassone da corredo", Late Renaissance, probably Rome, 17th century. Exceptionally richly carved, gilt and partly polychrome painted wood. With compartment. Restorations and supplements. 149x63x80 cm. Provenance: - Traditionally considered to be formerly in the Piccolomini collection, Rome. - From a European private collection.

Sold for CHF 35 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1233A* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BASKET CHANDELIER, Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1815/30. Matte and polished gilt bronze with cut crystal glass. With 12 light branches. D approx. 100 cm. H 130 cm.

Empire, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1815/30.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze sowie geschliffenes Kristallglas. Fein reliefierter Lichtring mit zentralem Pinienzapfen und 12 eingerollten Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern, durch Ketten mit der palmettenbeschmückten Lichtkrone verbunden. D ca. 100 cm. H 130 cm.

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 26 170 / 44 860)

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1148* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A LA GRECQUE",Transition, stamped RVLC (Roger Vandercruse, maitre 1755), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775. Shaped mahogany. The front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. "Griottes Rouges" top. 132x59x91 cm.

Transition, sign. RVLC (Roger Vandercruse, Meister 1755), Innungssempel, Paris um 1775.
Mahagoni profiliert. Leicht trapezförmiger Korpus mit abgerundeten vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markanten, geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte, dunkelrote, weiss und grau gefleckte Marmorplatte. 132x59x91 cm.

Sold for CHF 32 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1299* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF PEDESTALS,Regence style, Paris circa 1900. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer. Rich gilt bronze mounts and applications. Beige/grey speckled marble top. 49x35x154 cm.

Régence-Stil, Paris um 1900.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest. Prismierter, sich nach unten verjüngender Korpus mit wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge und Tatzenfüssen, auf eingezogener Sockelplatte mit Kreiselfüssen. Reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Mehrfach profilierte, beige/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. Unterschiede bei Marmorplatten, Beschlägen und Vergoldung. 49x35x154 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1084* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE,Louis XV, Genoa or Rome circa 1745/55. Pierced and richly carved giltwood. "Giallo di Siena" top. 124x67x100 cm.

Louis XV, Genua oder Rom um 1745/55.
Holz durchbrochen sowie reich beschnitzt mit Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifte, trapezförmige und vorstehende "Giallo di Siena"-Platte auf wellig ausgeschnittener, durchbrochener Zarge mit durch geschweiften Kreuzsteg verbundenen Doppelvolutenstützen auf flachen Füssen. 124x67x100 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1094* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SMALL BUREAU MAZARIN WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY, Regence, attributed to N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, maitre 1706), Paris circa 1710. Red tortoiseshell, exceptionally finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets in "premiere partie" and "contre partie". The top edged in bronze. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Restorations. 87x53x77.5 cm.

Régence, N. SAGEOT (Nicolas Sageot, Meister 1706) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1710.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1145* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

COMMODE, Transition, probably by R. VANDERCRUSE (Roger Vandercruse, maitre 1755), Paris circa 1775. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer, inlaid with fillets and reserves. The three-drawer front with slightly salient central section, the lower drawers sans traverse, the top drawer narrower and divided into three. With fine bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Gris St. Anne" top. 128x61x91 cm.

Transition, wohl von R. VANDERCRUSE (Roger Vandercruse, Meister 1755), Paris um 1775.
Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie mit Filets und Reserven eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 3 Schubladen, die unteren ohne Traverse, die oberste schmäler und dreigeteilt. Feine Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Gris St. Anne"-Platte. 128x61x91 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1230* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT VASE AND COVER,known as a "reserve et deversoir de fontaine", Directoire, Paris circa 1800. Gilt and burnished brass. The plinth partly of white and black marble. Chips. H 122 cm. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

sog. "reserve et deversoir de fontaine", Directoire, Paris um 1800.
Vergoldetes und brüniertes Messing. Ovaler Vasenkörper mit stark eingezogenem, kurzem Hals, Kuppeldeckel und Zapfenknauf sowie 2 Tragringen, auf kanneliertem, konischem Rundfuss. Auf würfelförmigem, mit grossem Maskaron verziertem Sockel, teils aus weissem und schwarzem Marmor. Bestossungen. H 122 cm.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1332 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

LARGE TABLE LAMP IN THE FORM OF A CANDELABRUM,known as a "lampe bouillotte", Empire style, with mark ODIOT (Paris goldsmith family, active from circa 1700), Paris after 1972. Vermeil and relief-decorated, gilt and burnished bronze. 6 lights. Height-adjustable lamp shade on square shaft topped by a ball with crown and monogram. Rich gilt mounts and applications in the form of eagles, royal coat of arms, crowns, monograms, mythological figures, garlands, palmettes and rosettes. Fitted for electricity. H 94 cm.

sog. "lampe bouillotte", Empire-Stil, mit Marke ODIOT (Pariser Goldschmiede-Familie, tätig ab ca. 1700), Paris nach 1972.
Vermeil sowie vergoldete, reliefierte und brünierte Bronze. Balusterschaft mit 6 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit runden Tropftellern sowie in der Höhe verstellbarem Lichtschirm an Vierkantschaft, die Abschlusskugel mit Krone und Monogramm, auf Dreisockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Reiche, vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Adlern, königlichen Wappen, Kronen, Monogrammen, mythologischen Figuren, Girlanden, Palmetten und Rosetten. Elektrifiziert. H 94 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1002 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

MARBLE HEAD,after Hellenistic models, probably Rome. White marble. Weathering and some losses. H 32 cm.

nach hellenistischem Vorbild, wohl Rom.
Weisser Marmor. Kopf einer jungen Frau mit lockigem, zusammengebundenem Haar, auf konischem Rundsockel. Verwitterungen und Fehlstellen. H 32 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1028 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

CABINET,known as a "Nasenschrank", Baroque, Zurich or Frankfurt circa 1720. Shaped walnut and burlwood. Large, finely engraved iron lock. 220x82x234 cm.

sog. "Nasenschrank", Barock, Zürich oder Frankfurt um 1720.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit mehrfach gestuftem, geradem Kranz auf mehrfach gewulstetem Sockel mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Doppeltürige Front mit markantem Wellenprofil und Ecknasen. Grosses, fein graviertes Eisenschloss. 220x82x234 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1042 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SCULPTURE OF SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON,Late Gothic, central Germany or Franconia, late 15th century. Saint George with lance. Carved and painted wood. Supplements to the left hand, garment fold and hair ringlet of right shoulder. The lance later. H 153 cm. Provenance: - London art gallery in the 90s. - European private collection.

spätgotisch, Mitteldeutschland oder Franken, Ende 15. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt und gefasst. Heiliger in Rüstung und gestreckter Haltung, den rechten Arm erhoben, mit der Lanze den Drachen tötend. Ergänzungen an der linken Hand, Gewandfalte und Haarlocke rechte Schulter. Lanze später. H 153 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1126 - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

PORCELAIN TABLE SERVICE, Sevres/Paris, 19th century. Comprising: 12 plates, 12 soup plates, 12 small plates, 2 shell-shaped bowls 'compotiers coquilles', 2 small bowls 'plateaux losanges', 1 small bowl, 1 quatrefoil-shaped bowl, 1 large bowl, 1 small bowl with cover and stand 'sucrier de Monsieur Le Premier', 1 large round bowl 'jatte ronde', 1 tureen and cover with stand, 1 sauceboat, 1 single salt cellar, 1 double salt cellar, 1 bottle cooler 'seau a bouteille', Sevres and Y in blue, LL monogram marks. The tureen broken. Total of 51 pieces.

Sèvres/Paris, 19. Jh.
Porzellan bemalt mit Blumenreserven auf kobaltblauem Grund mit dichtem, radiertem Goldranken- und Blattwerk und kleinen Schmetterling-Reserven auf den Fahnen der Teller und einigen Schalen. Bestand: 12 Teller, 12 Suppenteller, 12 kleine Teller, 2 muschelförmige Schalen "compotiers coquilles", 2 kleine Schalen "plateaux losanges", 1 kleine Schale, 1 Vierpass-Schale, 1 grosse Schale, 1 kleine Schale mit Deckel und Untersatz "sucrier de Monsieur Le Premier", 1 runde grosse Schale "jatte ronde", 1 Deckelterrine mit Présentoir, 1 Saucière, 1 einfache Salière, 1 Doppel-Salière, 1 "seau à bouteille". Sèvres und Y in Blau, LL-Monogramm-Marken. Terrine gebrochen. Insges. 51 Teile.

Sold for CHF 25 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1027A - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SCULPTURE OF VIRGIN AND CHILD ON CRESCENT,late Gothic, South Germany, circa 1490. Carved and painted limewood, verso hollow. Some losses, the face and the painting partly retouched. Worm holes. H 98 cm.

spätgotisch, Süddeutschland, um 1490.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1069* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

TABERNACLE BUREAU CABINET, Baroque, Rome circa 1710/20. Walnut, burlwood, cherry, elm and local fruitwoods, exceptionally richly inlaid on all sides. Hinged writing surface and a fitted interior of drawers and compartments. Secret compartment. Central lock. Bronze mounts and knobs. Restorations and supplements. 150x70x(open 85)x218 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Germany. - Galerie Koller Zurich auction on 17.9.1997 (Lot No. 558). - Swiss private collection. Illustrated on the title page and on p. 163 in: C. Schatt, Barock- und Rokokomoebel, Munich 2000.

Barock, Rom um 1710/20.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser, Kirsche, Ulme und heimische Fruchthölzer allseitig ausserordentlich reich eingelegt mit Blumen, Blättern, stilisierten Lilien, Bandelwerk, Reserven und Zierfries. Markant geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit gesprengtem, gekehltem und bogenförmig abschliessendem Giebel auf mehrfach profilierter, gekehlter Sockelleiste mit Vierkantfüssen. Schräge, aufklappbare Schreibplatte über mehrfach geschweiftem Kommodenunterteil mit abgeschrägten Ecken, eingerollten Eckvoluten-Pilastern und 3 Schubladen. Inneneinteilung mit 3 Zentralfächern über Schublade, seitlich je 3 stufenmässig angeordnete Schubladen und Geheimfach. Analog geschweifter, zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit Zentraltüre zwischen 2 Schubladen, flankiert von je 5 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. 2 Zentralverriegelungen. Bronzebeschläge und -knöpfe. Restaurationen und Ergänzungen. 150x70x(offen 85)x218 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1160* - A162 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 20 September 2012, 10.00 AM

SECRETAIRE "A ABATTANT",Louis XVI, stamped J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, maitre 1768), Paris circa 1785/90. Shaped mahogany. The front with fall-front writing surface, lined with gold-stamped black leather, between top drawer and compartment with double doors. Fitted interior with large central compartment, flanked on each side with 3 drawers below 3 large compartments in 2 rows. 1 large drawer in the lower compartment. 2 secret drawers. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. "Campan" top. 100x43x(open 84)x143 cm.

Louis XVI, sign. J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, Meister 1768), Paris um 1785/90.
Mahagoni profiliert. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten und profilierten vorderen Eckstollen auf bogenförmig abschliessender Zarge mit Winkelfüssen. Abklappbares, innen mit schwarzem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt zwischen Kopfschublade und Fach mit Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit grossem Zentralfach, flankiert von je 3 Schubladen unter 3 grossen Fächern auf 2 Reihen. Im unteren Fach 1 grosse Schublade. 2 Geheimschubladen. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Profilierte "Campan"-Platte. 100x43x(offen 84)x143 cm.

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query