Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration

jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

Filtre

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 1001 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

SMALL CABINET,Renaissance, northern Italy, 17th century. Ebonized wood with fine, engraved bone inlays. The front with double doors. The interior with large central door above drawer, flanked on each side by 4 drawers. With 2 adjacent drawers above a large compartment inside. Partly lined with old paper. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 58x32x42 cm.

Renaissance, Norditalien, 17. Jh.
Holz ebonisiert sowie mit feinen, gravierten Beineinlagen; Soldaten, Blumen, Blätter, Früchte, Stadtansichten und Filets. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gekehlter Zarge mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Doppeltürige Front. Inneneinteilung mit grosser Zentraltüre über Schublade, flankiert von je 4 Schubladen. Inwendig 2 nebeneinander liegende Schubladen über grossem Fach. Teils mit altem Papier bezogen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 58x32x42 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Vendu pour CHF 6 000

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 1004 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

LARGE TAPESTRY FRAGMENT "LE TRIOMPHE DE DIANE",early Baroque, probably Flanders circa 1650/80. Depiction of female hunters around Diana in idealized park landscape. Without border. H 220 cm, W 330 cm.

Frühbarock, wohl Flandern um 1650/80.
Darstellung von Jägerinnen um Diana in idealsierter Parklandschaft. Ohne Bordüre. H 220 cm, B 330 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Vendu pour CHF 18 000

Lot 1005 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

BELL-SHAPED CANDLEHOLDER,Baroque, with maker's mark GB, Nuremberg circa 1700. Brass. H 20 cm.

Barock, mit Meistermarke GB, Nürnberg um 1700.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Vendu pour CHF 840

Lot 1008* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

LARGE MARBLE FIGURE OF MINOTAUR,late Baroque, Italy, probably 17th century. White/gray speckled marble. On gray/red speckled marble base. H 105 cm.

Spätbarock, Italien, wohl 17. Jh.
Weiss/grau gesprenkelter Marmor. Auf grau/rot gesprenkeltem Rechtecksockel. H 105 cm.

CHF 13 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 150 / 16 820)

Vendu pour CHF 63 600

Lot 1009A* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

FLINTLOCK ALARM CLOCK,Baroque, German circa 1740. Gilt bronze and brass. Enamel chapter ring with Arabic numerals for the minutes and Roman numerals for the hours, alarm ring in the middle with Arabic numerals. Upon triggering of the alarm, the flintlock strikes the fuse which lights the one placed in the case and flips out upon ignition. Fine brass movement with verge escapement and 2 hammers striking on bell. 14.2x7.5x4 cm.

Barock, deutsch um 1740.
Bronze und Messing vergoldet. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit markanten Tatzenfüssen. Emailzifferring mit arabischen Minuten- und römischen Stundenzahlen, in der Mitte Weckerring mit arabischen Stundenzahlen. Beim Auslösen des Weckers schlägt das Steinschloss auf Anfrage auf die Lunte, welche die im Gehäuse platzierte Kerze anzündet, die mit der Zündung herausschnellt. Feines Messingwerk mit Spindelgang und 2 Hämmern für Schlag auf Glocke. 14,2x7,5x4 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Vendu pour CHF 31 200

Lot 1009 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

CASKET,Renaissance, South German, dated 1597. Wood, partly dyed, engraved and burnt, with exceptionally fine inlays. The lid with depiction of the Last Judgment and the inscription "Mors venit est ratio reddenda sunt praemia danda poena luenda atrox ach homo disce mori" above it, as well as God the Father and Mary with coat of arms. The inside with a monk lashing a fellow believer, with a monastery and nun in the background, and inscription "Im Klostergarten wirdt verricht solch Disciplin wie man hie sictht". The interior lined with old paste paper, with large compartment, 4 small compartments and carved sliding wall with secret compartment. Original, finely engraved iron fittings and lock. The underside with 2 old labels: "Maerz 1928 - Sammlung Seligmann - 359", the second with a description of the casket and "Mg Gustav Seligmann, Koeln, Maerz 1928." 42x28x12 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collection of Geheimrat Dr. h.c. Gustav Seligmann, Koblenz and Cologne (1849-1920). - Formerly acquired in an estate auction in Koblenz on 27/28 March 1928. - Private collection, Switzerland.

Renaissance, süddeutsch, dat. 1597.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Vendu pour CHF 14 400

Lot 1011 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAINTED COFFER, known as a "cassone", Renaissance, probably Venice, 16th/17th century. Shaped and carved wood, polychrome painted on all sides. Iron lock. Some chips. Some restoration required. Paint retouched in parts. 128x48x72 cm.

sog. "cassone", Renaissance, wohl Venedig, 16./17. Jh. und später.
Holz profiliert und beschnitzt mit Tatzen, Kartuschen, Mäanderband und Zierfries sowie allseitig polychrom gefasst; auf dunklem Fond Rüstungen, Waffen, Schilder, Wappen, geometrische Motive und Zierfries. Allseitig bombierter, rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem, profiliertem Deckel auf gewulsteter Zarge mit Tatzenfüssen. Eisenschloss. Bestossungen. Etwas zu überholen. Fassung teils überarbeitet. 128x48x72 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Vendu pour CHF 5 280

Lot 1012* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

SMALL DRUM CLOCK,Renaissance, signed and dated B. BOUCHAS A VALENCE 1558, France. Gilt bronze and copper. The clock with engraved dial. Removable gilt brass movement with verge escapement. D 7.3 cm. H 5.7 cm.

Vergoldete Bronze und Kupfer. Zylindrisches, profiliertes Gehäuse. Graviertes Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Herausnehmbares, vergoldetes Messingwerk mit Spindelhemmung. D 7,3 cm. H 5,7 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Vendu pour CHF 12 000

Lot 1013 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

Barock, Ost-Europa, frühes 18. Jh.

Vendu pour CHF 3 480

Lot 1014 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

BRONZE FIGURE OF PERSEUS,Renaissance, probably Venice, 17th century. Burnished bronze. H 50 cm.

Renaissance, wohl Venedig, 17. Jh.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Vendu pour CHF 26 400

Lot 1015* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

TABLE CLOCK,early Baroque, signed CASPARUS ZURBIN M STOCKHOLM (Casparus Zurbin, active in Stockholm from 1640-1665), Sweden circa 1650. Gilt bronze and brass. The chapter ring engraved with landscape. Fine brass movement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. Requires servicing. 13.5x13.5x9.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 15 600

Lot 1016* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

SMALL TRAVEL ALARM CLOCK,Renaissance, German circa 1570. Gilt bronze and brass. Partly replaced iron movement with verge escapement. D 48 mm. H 82 mm.

Renaissance, deutsch, um 1570.
Vergoldete Bronze und Messing. Trommelförmiges, reliefiertes Gehäuse mit Glocke und Balusterknauf, auf 3 schmalen Füssen. Teils ersetztes Eisenwerk mit Spindelhemmung. D 48 mm. H 82 mm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 500 | (€ 3 270 / 5 140)

Vendu pour CHF 3 600

Lot 1019* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAIR OF PORPHYRY BUSTS OF CAESAR (?) AND EMPEROR ANTONIUS PIUS,Baroque, Rome, 18th century. Porphyry, "Giallo di Siena" marble, and matte and polished gilt bronze. With bronze heads. H approx. 100 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection.

Barock, Rom, 18. Jh.

CHF 130 000 / 230 000 | (€ 121 500 / 214 950)

Vendu pour CHF 420 000

Lot 1020* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAIR OF TALL CANDLESTICKS AS LAMPS, Baroque, probably northern Italy circa 1720. Silver-plated, chased brass. Fitted for electricity. H without light holder 82 cm.

Barock, wohl Norditalien um 1720.
Versilbertes, getriebenes Messing. Balusterschaft mit grossem, rundem Tropfteller auf Dreisockel mit Tatzenfüssen. Elektrifiziert. H ohne Lichtträger 82 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Vendu pour CHF 1 200

Lot 1024* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

CARVED GILTWOOD MIRROR, late Baroque, Italy, 18th/19th century. With masks and shells, the cartouche-shaped frame with old mirror plate. H 75, W 41 cm.

Spätbarock, Italien, 18/19. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt mit Maskaronen und Muscheln sowie vergoldet. Kartuschenförmiger Rahmen mit altem Spiegelglas. H 75 cm, B 41 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Vendu pour CHF 960

Lot 1025* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAINTED LADY'S DESK, Louis XV, northern Italy circa 1760. Wood lacquered on all sides in "gout chinois". Fall-front writing surface lined with gold-stamped, red leather. Fitted interior of drawers and compartments. Bronze mounts and knobs. 84x42x(open 77)x95 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, teils aus alten Elementen, Norditalien.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond idealisierte Park- und Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage. Rechteckiger Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Schräges, abklappbares und innen mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes Blatt über 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Inneneinteilung mit grossem Zentralfach, flankiert von je 1 Schublade unter grossem Fach. Bronzebeschläge und -knöpfe. 84x42x(offen 77)x95 cm.

CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 410 / 13 080)

Vendu pour CHF 10 200

Lot 1026* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAIR OF MOOR BUSTS,late Baroque, in the style of M. BARTHEL (Melchior Barthel, 1625 Dresden 1672), Venice circa 1880. Black, white and polychrome marble. H approx. 78 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Vendu pour CHF 48 000

Lot 1028* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

MARBLE BUST OF A NOBLEMAN,Baroque, Rome, 18th/19th century. "Carrara" and various other marble types. H 87 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection.

Barock, Rom, 18./19. Jh.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Vendu pour CHF 60 000

Lot 1030 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

CENTER TABLE "AUX COLONNES",Baroque style, partly with older elements, German. Walnut, mother of pearl and various partly colored precious woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The front with 1 drawer. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 130x77x77 cm.

Barock-Stil, teils mit älteren Elementen, deutsch.
Nussbaum, Perlmutt und diverse, teils kolorierte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit exotischen Vögeln, Blumen, Blättern, Parkettmarketerie und Zierfries. Rechteckiges, randprofiliertes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit durch bewegten Kreuzsteg verbundenen Balusterbeinen auf gequetschten Kugelfüssen. Front mit 1 Schublade. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. Mit Signatur MARTIN. 130x77x77 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 340 / 4 210)

Vendu pour CHF 3 240

Lot 1034* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAIR OF IMPORTANT MIRRORS, Louis XV, Lohr circa 1730/40. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood with cartouches, flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. The mirror plate in two parts. Some chips. H 170 cm, W 75 cm. Provenance: - Fischer-Boehler, Munich. - Private collection, Germany. One of the mirrors offered here is illustrated in: G. Child, World mirrors 1650-1900, London 1990; p. 229 (described as Frankfurt Mirror circa 1750).

Louis XV, Lohr um 1730/40.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Gekehlter, profilierter Rahmen mit markantem, durchbrochenem Kartuschenaufsatz. Zweigeteiltes Spiegelglas. Bestossungen. H 170 cm, B 75 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Vendu pour CHF 20 400

Lot 1037* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

STOOL "AUX PATTES DE GRIFFON", Baroque, Danish, 18th century. Richly carved walnut with remains of old gilding. Dark blue, buttoned silk cover with polychrome floral embroidery. 48x48x46 cm Provenance: aristocratic collection, Germany.

Barock, Dänemark, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum reich beschnitzt mit Blumen und Blättern sowie mit Resten der alten Vergoldung. Rechteckiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen auf Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Dunkelblauer, kapitonnierter Seidenbezug mit polychromer Blumenstickerei. 48x48x46 cm

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Vendu pour CHF 2 400

Lot 1041* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

CARTOUCHE MIRROR,Baroque, German, 18th century. Heavily carved, gilt and partly painted wood. H 115 cm, W 71 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Vergoldetes bzw. teils gefasstes, kräftig beschnitztes Holz. Nierenförmiger Rahmen, verziert mit grossen Blumen, Rocaillen, Kartuschen und Voluten. H 115 cm, B 71 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 3 120

Lot 1043 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

PAIR OF TRUMEAU MIRRORS,Louis XV, by J.F. FUNK I (Johann Friedrich Funk, 1706 Bern 1775), the paintings attributed to J.E. HANDMANN (Jakob Emanuel Handmann, Basel 1718-1781 Bern), Bern circa 1764/65. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood. The oil paintings with fine portraits of ladies. On original oak mount. H 282 cm, W 92 cm. Provenance: Formerly Guemligen Castle.

CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 46 730 / 84 110)

Vendu pour CHF 72 000

Lot 1044 - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

SET OF 8 PRETZEL CHAIRS,Louis XV, Bern, 18th century. Shaped walnut. Rose-colored velour cover with decorative nailwork. 54x46x46x100 cm.

Louis XV, Bern, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum moulüriert. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, durchbrochene und jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne. Rosafarbener Veloursbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. 54x46x46x100 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 3 740 / 6 540)

Vendu pour CHF 6 600

Lot 1049* - A155 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi 02 décembre 2010, 10h00

MODEL CHEST OF DRAWERS,Baroque, South German circa 1750. Walnut and fruit woods inlaid with reserves and decorative frieze. The front with 5 drawers, the top drawer slightly smaller. Brass knobs and escutcheons. 47x27x48 cm.

Barock, süddeutsch um 1750.
Nussbaum und Fruchthölzer eingelegt mit Reserven und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit eingezogenem Kranz und Eckhalbsäulen, auf gequetschten Kugelfüssen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 5 Schubladen, die oberste etwas kleiner. Messingknöpfe und -schlüsselschilder. 47x27x48 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 2 400