Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3047 - A202 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 23. septembre 2022, 14h00

JAN VAN GOYEN

(Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague)
On the beach at Scheveningen. 1641.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: VG 1641.
71.2 × 106.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Sale Heberle, Cologne, Collection of Simon Emil Oppenheim, 14.10.1878, Lot 17.
- Sale Heberle, Cologne, Collection of Hermann Sthamer, Hamburg, 8.10.1883, Lot 37.
- With Walter Paech, Amsterdam, before 1940.
- Collection of A. Laan, Aerdenhout, 1944.
- Art trade, The Netherlands, 1980s.
- Acquired from the above, private collection, Sweden.
- By descent, private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Stockholm 1967, Holländska mästare i Svensk ägo, 3.3.1967–30.4.1967, Nationalmusei Stockholm, no. 57.

Literature:
Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656, vol. II, Amsterdam 1973, p. 419, cat. no. 937 (with ill.).

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)