Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3033 - A192 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 19. juin 2020, 14h00

SIMON DE VLIEGER

(Rotterdam circa 1600–circa 1653 Hamburg)
Marine with sailing ships near the coast.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed lower left on the ship: V.
40 cm diameter (round)

Provenance:
Swiss private collection for several generations.

Literature:
Gerlinde de Beer (with contributions of Franz Ossing and Jaap van der Veen): The Golden Age of Dutch Marine Painting. The Inder Rieden Collection, Leiden 2019, vol I, p. 88, fig. 73.

Our thanks to Dr. Gerlinde de Beer for her support in cataloguing this work.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 39 340 (frais inclus)