Lot 3206 - A208 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 22. mars 2024, 15h30

FERDINAND GEORG WALDMÜLLER

(Vienna 1793–1865 Helmstreitmühle)
Portrait of Philipp Managetta von Lerchenau (1795–1862). 1838.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated lower right: Waldmüller 1838.
31.2 × 25.8 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Johann von Novotny-Managetta, 1897.
- Collection of Viktor Zuckerkandl.
- Sale Carl Josef Wawra, Vienna, Versteigerung der Kollektion Generaldirektor Viktor Zuckerkandl, 26.10.1916, Lot 122 (reproduced in catalogue).
- Collection of Gottfried und Hermann Eissler, Vienna.
- Collection of Dr Robert Bühler, Winterthur (label verso).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
- Vienna 1897, Schubert-Ausstellung der K. K. Reichshaupt- und Residenzstadt Wien, Künstlerhaus Wien, no. 48.
- Winterthur 1942, Der Winterthurer Privatbesitz I, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 5.9.–1.11.1942, no. 294 (label verso).
- Salzburg 1953, Waldmüller-Ausstellung, Residenzgalerie, 15.6.–15.9.1953 (label verso).

Literature:
- Arthur Roessler und Gustav Pisko: Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller. Sein Leben, sein Werk und seine Schriften (mit Werkverzeichnis), Vienna 1907, no. 130.
- Arthur Roessler: Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller, Vienna 1908, p. 32 (reproduced.).
- Bruno Grimschitz: Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller (with catalogue reaisonne by Bruno Grimschitz and Emil Richter), Salzburg 1957, no. 510.
- Rupert Feuchtmüller: Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller, 1793–1865. Leben - Schriften - Werke. ed. Österreichischen Galerie in Wien, 1996, p. 473, no. 559 (reproduced.).

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Vendu pour CHF 12 500 (frais inclus)