Lot 3225* - A190 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 27. septembre 2019, 16h00

EDUARD GRÜTZNER

(Grosskarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich)
Master brewer smoking a cigar. 1882.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated lower right: Ed. Grützner 1882.
46 × 37.4 cm.

Provenance:
- South German private collection, 1983–2016.
- Koller, Zurich, 22.3.2016, Lot 3209.
- European private collection, via inheritance to the current owner.

Literature:
Laszlo Balogh: Eduard von Grützner. 1846–1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde, Ölstudien und Ölskizzen, Munich 1991, p. 172, Cat. No. 80 (ill.).

CHF 20 000 / 30 000

€ 18 690 / 28 040

Vendu pour CHF 18 600 (frais inclus)