Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3012* - A194 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - vendredi, 25. septembre 2020, 14h00

Studio of LUCAS CRANACH the Elder, probably HANS CRANACH

(Kronach 1472–1553 Weimar) (Wittenberg 1513–1537 Bologna)
Portrait of a woman in lavish dress with bonnet. Circa 1535.
Oil on panel.
50.3 × 35.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Reinhardt, 1929.
- Collection of William Goldman, New York (exhibited in 1930 at Van Diemen).
- Sotheby's, London, 5.7.1967, Lot 112 (as Lucas Cranach the Elder).
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Max J. Friedländer et al. (ed.): Die Gemälde von Lucas Cranach, Berlin 1932, No. 283d (Nr. 349E with the comment «probably Cranach» in the revised edition of 1978/79).

Our thanks to Dr. Michael Hofbauer of the Corpus Cranach archive for the catalogue entry and for his research on the painting, having examined it in the original. We also thank Prof. Dr. Dieter Koepplin, Basel who made us aware that the painting is also listed in Friedländer's catalogue of 1932 and 1978/79.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Vendu pour CHF 91 800 (frais inclus)