Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3107 - A196 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 26. mars 2021, 16h00

JOSEF DANHAUSER

(1805 Vienna 1845)
The Child on the Drum. 1841.
Oil on panel.
Signed and dated lower right: Jos. Danhauser. 1841.
56.8 × 70.8 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Count Resseguier de Miremont.
- Collection of Johann Sterio.
- Dorotheum auction, Vienna, 8.3.1989.
- Private collection, Principality of Liechtenstein.

Exhibited:
- Vienna 1877, Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, no. 2786.
- Vienna 1988, Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien, 1815–1845, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 17.12.1987–12.6.1988, no. 51.

Literature:
- Exh. cat.: Wiener Historische Kunst-Ausstellung, pub. by Akademie der bildenden Künste, 1877, no. 2786 (Sterio Collection).
- Veronika Birke: Josef Danhauser (1805–1845). Gemälde und Zeichnungen, Vienna 1983, no. 57 (with ill.).
- Exh. cat.: Bürgersinn und Aufbegehren. Biedermeier und Vormärz in Wien 1815–1845, pub. by Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, 1988, p. 181, no. 5/1/9 (with ill.)
- Sabine Grabner: Der Maler Josef Danhauser. Biedermeierzeit im Bild. Monografie und Werkverzeichnis. Vienna/Cologne/Weimar 2011, p. 277, no. 305 (with colour ill.).

We are grateful to Dr. Sabine Grabner for her help with the cataloguing of the present work. Dr. Grabner describes this painting as one of the best examples from Danhauser's late period.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Vendu pour CHF 17 380 (frais inclus)