Lot 1232* - A144 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - lundi, 17. mars 2008, 10h00

PAIR OF FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE", Louis XVI, stamped G. IACOB (Georges Jacob, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1780. Fluted and finely carved beech frames with rosettes, leaves and beading. Brown leather covers with decorative nail work. 66x51x44x90 cm. Provenance: - formerly collection of Quirinale, Rome. - from an important Paris collection. Highly important pair in unrestored condition.

Louis XVI, sign. G. IACOB (Georges Jacob, Meister 1765), Paris um 1780.
Buche kanneliert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Blättern, Perlstab und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache, rechteckige Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Brauner Lederbezug mit dekorativem Nagelbeschlag. 66x51x44x90 cm.

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],21')]
Provenienz:
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],22')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],23')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],24')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],25')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],26')]

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],20')]

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 46 390 / 67 010)

Vendu pour CHF 60 000 (frais inclus)