Lot 6897 - W244 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 27. mars 2015, 9h30

BOLSWERT, SCHELTE ADAMS (Bolsward 1586 - 1659 Antwerp).After Peter Paul Rubens. Landscape with horse and cart in the moonlight. From the series of small landscapes. Copper engraving, 32.5 x 44.5 cm. (Sheet size: 44.5 x 57.5 cm). Hollstein 309 IV (of V, with publisher Gillis Hendricx address). – Very fine, deep black and contrasting impression with broad margins around the plate edge. With smoothed central vertical fold. The margins with scattered defects, creases and traces of handling. With traces of former binding on left margin. Very good condition.

Nach Peter Paul Rubens. Landschaft mit einem Pferdekarren bei Mondlicht. Aus der Folge der kleinen Landschaften. Kupferstich, 32,5 x 44,5 cm. (Bogengrösse: 44,5 x 57,5 cm). Hollstein 309 IV (von V, mit der Verlegeradresse von Gillis Hendricx). - Sehr schöner, tiefschwarzer und differenzierter Druck mit breiten Rändern um die Plattenkante. Mit geglätteter vertikaler Mittelfalte. Die Ränder mit einzelnen Läsuren, Knickfalten und Gebrauchsspuren. Am linken Rand mittig Spuren alter Heftung. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 400 / 600

€ 370 / 560

Vendu pour CHF 427 (frais inclus)