Lot 3624 - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

CARRACCI, AGOSTINO (Bologna 1557 - 1602 Parma).After Jacopo Tintoretto. The temptation of Saint Anthony, 1582. Copper engraving, 59.5 x 32.5 cm. Bartsch 63. Framed. – Fine, strong and even impression. Cut to the outer line, mostly with fine margin around. Somewhat browned on upper margin to the right. With old restored tear of the flatted central fold. Overall good condition.

Nach Jacopo Tintoretto. Die Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius, 1582. Kupferststich, 59,5 x 32,5 cm. Bartsch 63. Gerahmt. - Schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck. Bis zur Einfassungslinie geschnitten, teils mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Am oberen Rand rechts etwas gebräunt. Mit alt restauriertem Einriss der geglätteten Mittelfalz. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 600 / 800

€ 560 / 750

Vendu pour CHF 540 (frais inclus)