Lot 6228 - ibid102 Tableaux du 19e siècle - mardi, 02. avril 2019, 15h00

DIAZ DE LA PEÑA, NARCISSE

(Bordeaux 1807 - 1876 Menton)
Children playing with dogs.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: n. Diaz.
24.3 x 35 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection Collot (friend of Diaz and important collector), acquired from the artist.
- Auction Paris 29.5.1852, No. 23, Collection Collot.
- Galerie Desforges, Paris.
- Collection of Admiral Benjamin Jaurès.
- Collection of Mme Masson, Paris.
- European private collection.
- Koller, Zürich, 28.3.2014, Lot 3224.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Miquel, Pierre & Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Peña (1897–1876), Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint, Paris 2006, vol. II, No. 2300, p. 377, (painted on canvas, not on panel as erroneously stated).

CHF 3 000 / 5 000

€ 2 630 / 4 390

Vendu pour CHF 3 125 (frais inclus)