Lot 9509 - ibid110 ibid Livres & Autographes - mardi, 31. mars 2020, 16h00

NAPOLEONICA -

[Goldsmith, Lewis].
The secret history of the court and cabinet of St. Cloud: In a series of letters from a gentleman at Paris to a nobleman in London, written during the months of August, September, and October, 1805. 3 Bände.
London, John Murray, 1806. Kl.-8°. Etw. spätere, dekorative Halblederbände mit Rückentiteln und Rückenvergoldung spwie dreiseitigem Goldschnitt (leicht berieben).

Erste Ausgabe. - Oftmals aufgelegte und übersetzte Skandalschrift. Als Autor wird neben Lewis Goldsmith auch Stewarton vermutet. - Hübsches Exemplar.

CHF 250 / 400

€ 230 / 370

Vendu pour CHF 250 (frais inclus)