Lot 1179* ♣ - A190 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 26. septembre 2019, 10h00

LARGE COMMODE "À LA GRECQUE",

Transition, Paris ca. 1765/70. Signed S. OEBEN (Simon Oeben, maître 1769).
Purpleheart, satinwood and amaranth, inlaid as geometric reserves and fillets and marquetry. Front with 5 drawers arranged in 3 rows, the lower drawer sans-traverse. Gilt bronze mounts. Shaped Griotte rouge marble top. 2 keys. In a very good, restored condition. 1 corner mount, slightly askew. Back wall, repaired.
165x64x89 cm.
Cet objet contient des matériaux d'espèces en voie de disparition et est soumis à certaines restrictions commerciales. Les acheteurs potentiels doivent se familiariser avec les réglementations douanières pertinentes avant de faire une offre s'ils ont l'intention de l'importer dans un autre pays

Provenance:
Private collection, Paris.
Private collection Espirito Santo Collection Paris, 14 June 1955.

Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 620ff. (biogr. information). A.Pradère, Les ébénistes français de Louis XIV à la Révolution, Paris, editions du ChÈne, 1989, p. 261 and pp. 265-268.
A further, very similar commode from the Espirito Santo Collection is depicted in: Pierre Verlet. Les ébénistes du XVIII2 siècle français. 1963. p. 152, Fig. 2.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)