Lot 1414 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

TWO-HANDED SWORD

German, ca. 1600. So-called "Flamberg".
Iron hilt, large pommel, 6 deep decorative grooves and simple decoration. Square quillon, featuring a pair of decorative elements welded on at the sides. Leather-covered wooden grip, old restoration. Double-edged blade. Flame-bladed edges.
Blade L 123.8 cm. L 171.2 cm. C: 1-2

Provenienz:
Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Mit einer vorzüglichen Klinge ausgestatteter Flamberg, Parade- und Zeremonialwaffe, vgl. Schneider, Griffwaffen I, 1980, S.86, Nrn. 156-158. A.R.Dufty, European Swords and Daggers in the Tower, 1974, Tafel 7 b,c. H.Tanner, Flammberg-Schwerter, Herisau, S. 30/31.

CHF 4 000 / 5 000

€ 3 740 / 4 670

Vendu pour CHF 5 625 (frais inclus)