Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3063* - A198 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 01. octobre 2021, 14h00

JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE

(Tournus 1725–1805 Paris)
Portrait of a child, probably Prince Octavius of Great Britain.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed lower left: JBG.
17.5 × 14.5 cm.

Certificate:
Edgar Munhall, 12.11.2014.

Provenance:
– Collection of Queen Charlotte Mathilde von Württemberg (1766–1828) (label verso).
– Collection of Henry M. Shepherd, circa 1859.
– Via inheritance, collection of Perry M. and Eleanor Shepherd, Geneva NY, 1940s (label verso).
– Via inheritance, collection of Deborah Shepherd Petri, Framingham MA.
– Sale Skinner, Boston MA, 23.1.2015, Lot 311.
– With Maier und Co., Stuttgart.
– European collection.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 11 210 / 16 820)

Vendu pour CHF 49 100 (frais inclus)