Lot 6056 - ibid126 online only Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - mercredi, 06. avril 2022, 14h00

FLEMISH, 2ND QUARTER 17TH CENTURY

Large still life of flowers in an elaborate vase on a stone plinth.
Oil on canvas.
Inscribed lower right: FHuy(s) fecit 1591.
104 × 89.5 cm.

Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.

Condition:
Oil on canvas, unlined. Verso with some canvas patches. Paint surface shows a slight degree of wear in places, with a network of craquelure. Colour abrasions along the edges.
Under UV: several retouchings in the background and on the vase. Further smaller retouching on the blossoms. Varnish irregularly fluoresces greenish.
Dimensions with frame: 128 × 111.5 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Vendu pour CHF 8 000 (frais inclus)