Lot 3212 - A200 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 01. avril 2022, 16h00

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Three men in a tavern. Circa 1840/45.
Oil on canvas.
Indistinctly signed lower left and S in rhombus lower right. Signed on the canvas verso: Spitzweg.
23.2 × 30.7 cm.

Expertise: Prof. Dr. Wichmann, 26.3.1988, with notation that it will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné (from 2002) (copy available). Provenance: - Estate of Carl Spitzweg. - Sold by the Spitzweg heirs to the Schottenhammel family. - Sale Ludwigs-Galerie, Munich, 25.10.1919, Lot 650. - Private collection, Munich. - Collection of Oscar Skaller, Berlin. - Sale Cassirer-Helbing, Berlin, 13.12.1927, Lot 37. - Northern German private collection. - Sale Bangel, Frankfurt. - Private collection, Zurich. - Sale Galerie Dobiaschofsky, Bern, 9.5.1988, Lot 739. - Acquired at the above sale, Swiss private collection. Literature: - Günther Roennefahrt: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle. Munich 1960, p. 206, no. 696 (with correct ill.) - Siegfried Wichmann: Werkverzeichnistext, Starnberg, 26.3.1988, p. 1-6. - Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 403, no. 962 (with incorrect colour ill.).

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Vendu pour CHF 10 000 (frais inclus)