Lot 3007 - A194 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - vendredi, 25. septembre 2020, 14h00

CRISTOFORO DI BINDOCCIO AND MEO DI PERO

(active in Siena, circa 1350–1407)
The Madonna enthroned, with the Child, John the Baptist, Peter, Paul and Mary Magdalene, Man of Sorrows in the gable. Circa 1380–90.
Tempera and gold ground on panel.
52.4 × 22.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of James S. Harlan (label verso).
- probably Christie's, New York, 1978.
- Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, 9.1.1980, Lot 21.
- Private collection Saint Louis (Missouri), 1982.
- Galerie Antichità Scardeoni, Mendrisio/Lugano, 1982.
- From a select private collection, Ticino.

Exhibited:
Arte Sacra dal XIV al XVII Secolo, Museo d`arte Sacra, Mendrisio, 17.3.1984–17.6.1984 (as Paolo di Giovanni Fei).

Literature:
- Serena Padovani: Sulla traccia di Cristoforo di Bindoccio e Meo di Pero, in: Bolletino d'arte, Bd. XV, 1982, pp. 55–98.
- Exh. Cat. Arte Sacra dal XIV al XVII Secolo, hrsg. von Silvano Colombo, Mendrisio 1984, pp. 1–19, fig. 4 (as Paolo di Giovanni Fei).
- Serena Padovani: Un aggiornamento del Catalogo di Cristoforo di Bindoccio e Meo di Pero, in: Opere e Giorni. Studi su mille anni d’ arte europea dedicati a Max Seidel, Venedig 2001, pp. 223–230, fig. 10.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000

€ 17 540 / 26 320

Vendu pour CHF 21 040 (frais inclus)