Lot 1220* - A150 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi, 17. septembre 2009, 10h00

IMPORTANT CONSOLE "AUX TETES DE SANGLIERS", Restauration, after drawn designs by G.B. PIRANESI (Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Treviso 1720-1778 Rome ), stamped YOUF (Jean-Baptiste Youf, active 1815-1841), Paris circa 1830/35. Flame mahogany finely inlaid with lemonwood fillets. With a "Carrara" top on shaped supports "aux tetes de sangliers" with a mirrored back panel. Decorated with exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of baskets of fruits, palmettes and decorative frieze. 151x54x97 cm. Provenance: - Probably made for Jerome Bonaparte (1784-1860), King of Westphalia. - From a French collection.

Restauration, nach Zeichnungen von G.B. PIRANESI (Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Treviso 1720-1778 Rom), sign. YOUF (Jean-Baptiste und Sébastien Youf, tätig 1815-1841), Paris um 1830/35.
Mahagoni geflammt und fein eingelegt mit Zitronenholzfilets. Rechteckige "Carrara"-Platte auf gerader Zarge mit 4 markant geschweiften Stützen mit Wildschweinköpfen und verspiegelter Rückwand mit eingezogenem Sockel. Front mit 1 Schublade. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Früchtekörben, Palmetten und Zierfries. 151x54x97 cm.

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],21')]
Provenienz:
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],22')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],23')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],24')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],25')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],26')]

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],20')]

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Vendu pour CHF 43 200 (frais inclus)