Lot 3647 - A156 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 01. avril 2011, 11h15

GHISI, GIORGIO MANTOVANO (1512 Mantua 1582).After Luca Penni. Venus wounded by rose thorns, 1556. Copper engraving on wove paper with watermark, 30.9 x 21.5 cm. Bartsch 40; Lewis/Lewis 22 III (IV). - Fine and even impression with margin and clearly visible plate edge. Two small spots, the lower right corner somewhat stained when fixed to the backing board. Overall in very good condition. - from the collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2nd half of the 19th century). - Rare.

Nach Luca Penni. Venus von den Dornen der Rose verwundet, 1556. Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz., 30,9 x 21,5 cm. Bartsch 40; Lewis/Lewis 22 III (IV). - Mit der Adresse von Losi. Schöner und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand un die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Zwei kleine Fleckchen, die untere rechte Ecke durch Fixierung auf dem Unterlagenbogen etwas gestaucht. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf (2.H.19.Jh.). - Selten.

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],21')]
Provenienz:
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],22')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],23')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],24')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],25')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],26')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],20')]

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Vendu pour CHF 600 (frais inclus)