Lot 3229* - A190 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 27. septembre 2019, 16h00

EDUARD GRÜTZNER

(Grosskarlowitz 1846–1925 Munich)
Falstaff.
Oil on canvas.
Signed centre left: EGrützner.
20.1 × 15.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Weinmüller auction, Munich, October 1960, Lot 1152.
- European private collection, via inheritance to the current owner.

Literature:
László Balogh: Eduard von Grützner. 1846–1925. Ein Münchner Genremaler der Gründerzeit. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde, Ölstudien und Ölskizzen, Mainburg 1991, No. 570, p. 227 (ill.).

CHF 6 000 / 8 000

€ 5 260 / 7 020

Vendu pour CHF 5 000 (frais inclus)