Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3210 - A200 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 01. avril 2022, 16h00

HANS THOMA

(Bernau im Schwarzwald 1839–1924 Karlsruhe)
Peasant family with a view of the north side of the Wengen-Jungfrau. 1916.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: HT (ligature) 1916.
80.6 × 95.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Sale Neumeister, Munich, 27.9.2000, Lot 823.
- Swiss private collection.

Comparative Literature:
Henry Thode: Thoma, Stuttgart und Leipzig 1909, p. 457 (with illustration of an earlier, slightly different version of the composition, dated 1904).

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Vendu pour CHF 16 160 (frais inclus)