Lot 3214 - A160 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 30. mars 2012, 16h30

JOHAN BARTHOLD JONGKIND

(Lattrop 1819–1891 La Côte-St-André (Isère))
Double-sided watercolour: Scène de moisson / Les gerbes entassées au pied des coteaux, près de la Côte-Saint-André. 1882. Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left: Jonglind. Dated lower right: 29 Juillet 1882. 16 x 24 cm. Provenance:–collection of Dr. Victor Simon, Paris (circa 1958).– Auction of the estate of Maurel, Villa l'Olivette, Roquebrune-Cap Martin, Nice, 24.–26.2.1964, Lot 7.–Palais Galliéra auction, 16.6.1964, Lot 128.–Galerie Motte auction, Geneva, 27.11.1965, Lot 25.–Swiss Private Collection. Exhibited:–"Aquarelles de Jongkind", Galerie Bernheim-jeune, Paris, 20.6.–4.7.1914, No. 35.–"Jongkind", Guy Stein, Paris, November 1936, No. 30 (label verso).–"Un Siècle d'Aquarelle", Galerie Charpentier, Paris, Mars 1942 (label verso).–"Jongkind-Boudin", Galerie Lucien Blanc, Aix en Provence, 14.7.–15.8.1958, watercolour No. 39, loan Dr. Victor Simon (label verso). Our thanks to François Auffret of the Comité Jongkind, Paris–La Haye, for confirming the authenticity of the painting, having examined the original. The double-sided painting will be included in the catalogue raisonné which is currently in preparation, under numbers G00494 R and G00494 V
Aquarell auf Papier.
16 x 24 cm.

Gutachten: Comité Jongkind, Paris & La Haye, 27.1.2012. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Victor Simon, Paris (um 1958). - Auktion Nachlass Maurel, Villa l'Olivette, Roquebrune-Cap Martin, Nice, 24. - 26.2.1964, Los 7. - Auktion Palais Galliéra, 16.6.1964, Los 128. - Auktion Galerie Motte, Genf, 27.11.1965, Los 25. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - "Aquarelles de Jongkind", Galerie Bernheim-jeune, Paris, 20.6. - 4.7.1914, Nr. 35. - "Jongkind", Guy Stein, Paris, November 1936, Nr. 30 (verso Etikette). - "Un Siècle d'Aquarelle", Galerie Charpentier, Paris, Mars 1942 (verso Etikette). - "Jongkind-Boudin", Galerie Lucien Blanc, Aix en Provence, 14.7. - 15.8.1958, Aquarell Nr. 39, Leihgabe Dr. Victor Simon (verso Etikette). Wir danken François Auffret vom Comité Jongkind, Paris - La Haye, für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand des Originals. Das doppelseitige Gemälde wird im sich in Vorbereitung befindlichen Catalogue Raisonné des Künstlers unter den Nummern G00494 R und G00494 V erscheinen.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Vendu pour CHF 10 200 (frais inclus)