CASTELEYN, VINCENT

Quelques exemples d'œuvres de cet artiste

Filtre

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3072* - A154 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 17 septembre 2010, 14h30

VINCENT CASTELEYN

(Haarlem circa 1610–1649 Rotterdam) Vanitas with a putto on a table, playing with bubbles. 1642. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: VC 1642. 143.8 x 114.1 cm. Provenance:–J. Mellaart, Amsterdam 1940.–Auction Frederik Muller, Amsterdam 13.5.1941. Lot 14, as Jacob van Campen.–G. de Groot, Amsterdam 1948.–Private collection Amsterdam 1957, as Jacob van Campen.–Auction Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 2.4.1973. Lot 19, as Jacob van Campen.–Private collection, Netherlands. Literature:–Van Gelder, J.G.: De schilders van de Oranjezaal, in: Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek, Vol. I, 1948-9. p. 138. Ill. 16 and p. 141, footnote 1 as Jacob van Campen.–Swillens, P.T.A.: Jacob van Campen: Schilder en bouwmeester 1595-1657. Assen 1961. p. 117. 261. No 2 as Jacob van Campen.–Keyselitz, R.: Die beiden Seifenblaser des Esaias Bourse im Aachener Suermondt-Museum–eine Allegorie der Vanitas, in: Aachener Kunstbläteer, 1957. pp. 19-26. Ill. 22 (as Jacob van Campen)–Buvelot, Q.: Jacob van Campen–Den wonderlijcken en dapperen schilder, Utrecht, 1994. pp. 142-3. Ill. 29. Dr. Pieter Biesboer has certified that this large-format painting is a high-quality work by the Netherlandish painter Vincent Casteleyn from 1642.
Vanitasdarstellung mit Putto auf einem Tisch, der mit Seifenblasen spielt. 1642.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: VC 1642.
143,8 x 114,1 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 36 000 (frais inclus)

Détails Mon catalogue Questions