Lot 3489 - A203 PostWar & Contemporary - Donnerstag, 01. Dezember 2022, 14.00 Uhr

NEDKO SOLAKOV

(Tscherwen Brjag/Bulgarien 1957–lebt und arbeitet in Sofia)
Deleted scenes from a Silly Movie. 2013.
Sepia, schwarze und weisse Tinte, laviert auf festem Papier; Serie von 12 Zeichnungen.
Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert und datiert: Conak 13, sowie oben rechts betitelt und nummeriert: FROM "SELECTED SCENES FROM A SILLY MOVIE" #1-12.
Je 19 × 28 cm.

Der Künstler hat die Authentiztät des Werkes bestätigt. Wir danken ihm für seine freundliche Unterstützung.

“Sometimes when I start a drawing, I sense that it will take a long time to achieve the rendering I really like. At some point, I start to write down the story. Even though I know that the drawing that will go above it will still need quite a lot of work. I never ever write stories on the side of the paper. I start at the bottom and always think positively that I’ll have enough space to complete the story (…) There is a sense of suspense for me: how do I end the story in a logical way? Usually, it happens. In any case I don’t consider the text as an explanation of the image, nor the image as an illustration to the text.” Nedko Solakov

Provenienz:
- Atelier des Künstlers.
- Vom heutigen Besitzer 2013 direkt vom Künstler erworben, seitdem Privatsammlung Schweiz.

CHF 10 000 / 14 000 | (€ 10 310 / 14 430)

Verkauft für CHF 12 500 (inkl. Aufgeld)