DECOURT, JEAN

Quelques exemples d'œuvres de cet artiste

Filtre

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3001 - A154 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 17 septembre 2010, 14h30

Attributed to JEAN DECOURT

(active circa 1555 Paris until 1585) Portrait of a nobleman with a ruff collar. 1581. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated upper left: 1581 B. Numbered upper right: Z6. Verso: Netherlands' legation stamp. 47 x 35 cm. We are grateful to Ludwig Meyer, Archiv für Kunstgeschichte, for suggesting the attribution to Jean Decourt (correspondence from 18 July 2010). A possible alternative attribution in his opinion would be to Georges Boba (1568 -1572), whose self-portrait was exhibited in 1970 in Paris (Bibliothèque Nationale).
Bildnis eines Edelmannes mit Halskrause. 1581.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben links monogrammiert und datiert: 1581 B. Rechts oben nummeriert: Z6. Rückseite: Siegel der Niederländischen Gesandtschaft.
47 x 35 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Vendu pour CHF 60 000 (frais inclus)

Détails Mon catalogue Questions