Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens

vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Filtre

Motif/Genre
Siècle
Époque
Pays/Region

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3001* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

SOUTH GERMAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1470

Adoration of the Three Kings. Oil on Arola pine panel. 110 x 90.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Bernd Konrad, 29.1.2014. Provenance:–Kunsthandel H. Helbing, Munich, 17.3.1910, No. 29 (eight panels).–Collection of Konsul Julius Stocky, Cologne (eight panels).–Lempertz, Cologne, No. 356, 5. and 6.10. 933, Lot 380 (panel auctioned separately as Salzburg master circa 1470).–Spiegel collection, Cologne.–Galerie Meissner, Zurich , 1958 (four panels with scenes from the life of Mary).–German private collection. Literature:–Clemen, Paul: Die gotischen Monumentalmalereien der Rheinlande, vol I, Düsseldorf 1930, p. 373 / 4.–Stange, Alfred: Deutsche Malerei der Gotik, Vol. IX, Munich 1958, p. 112, No. 231.–Stange, Alfred: Die deutschen Tafelbilder vor Dürer, Vol. III, Munich 1978, p. 127, No. 312
Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige.
Öl auf Zirbelholz.
110 x 90,5 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Vendu pour CHF 45 600

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 3002 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Probably SICILY, CIRCA 1460-70

Altar for private devotions with Madonna lactans flanked by two angels praying. Tempera and oil on panel. 91 x 53 cm.
Altar zur privaten Andacht mit Madonna lactans flankiert von zwei betenden Engeln.
Tempera und Öl auf Holz.
91 x 53 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Vendu pour CHF 31 200

Lot 3003 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Attributed to FERNANDO LLANOS

(probably Santa Maria de los Llano before 1506, active in Valencia circa 1506–1516)
Saint George and Saint Maurus. 1st half of the 16th century.
Oil on panel.
146 × 83 cm.
146 × 83 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Vendu pour CHF 126 000

Lot 3004 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

TUSCANY, EARLY 15TH CENTURY

Madonna dell'Umilta. Tempera and gold ground on panel. 81 x 46 cm.
Madonna dell'Umilta.
Tempera und Goldgrund auf Holz.
81 x 46 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 56 070 / 74 770)

Vendu pour CHF 96 000

Lot 3005 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

MASTER WITH THE BROCADE BACKGROUND

(active circa 1480–1499) Madonna and child. Oil on panel. 21.5 x 15 cm.
Madonna mit Kind.
Öl auf Holz.
21,5 x 15 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 58 800

Lot 3008* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Workshop of LUCAS CRANACH the younger

(Wittenberg 1515–1586 Weimar)
Diana sleeping.
Oil on panel.
Signed on the well with the winged snake.
47.5 × 73 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 252 000

Lot 3013* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Copy by a contemporary of JAN GOSSAERT called MABUSE

(Maubeuge 1478–1532 Antwerp) Madonna and child with angels playing music. Oil on panel. 38 x 27.5 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Bryan, New York (label verso).–The New York Historical Society Gallery of Art, Inv. No. 1867.131.–Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels.–German private collection. Literature:–Bode, W.: Alte Kunstwerke in den Sammlungen der Vereinigten Saaten, in: Zeitschrift für Bildende Künste, N.F., VI, 1895, p. 14.–Monod, F.: Le Musée de la Société Historique de New York, in: Gazette des Beaux-Arts, XXXVI, 1906, p. 238.–Catalogue of the gallery of art of the New York Historical Society, New York 1915, p. 73, No. B-131.–Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels, Exh. Cat 1981, No. 3.
Madonna mit Kind und musizierenden Engeln.
Öl auf Holz.
38 x 27,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 55 200

Lot 3014* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

MASTER OF THE HOLY KINSHIP

(active in Cologne ca. 1475-1510)
Two altarpiece wings: The Annunciation, with Saints Bartholomew and Peter. Ca. 1490
Oil on oak panels.
Each 134 x 94 cm.

CHF 300 000 / 500 000 | (€ 280 370 / 467 290)

Vendu pour CHF 572 000

Lot 3015 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Circle of HANS MEMLING

(Seligenstadt circa 1440–1494 Bruges) Two panels of an altarpiece with the crucifixion. Oil on panel. Each 24 x 12 cm. Archived at RKD, The Hague, under number 117130 as circle of Hans Memling (circa 1423 Bruges 1494)
Zwei Tafeln eines Kreuzigungsaltars.
Öl auf Holz.
Je 24 x 12 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Vendu pour CHF 45 600

Lot 3017* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

JAN GOSSAERT dit MABUSE

(Maubeuge 1478–1532 Anvers)
Vierge à l’Enfant. Vers 1530.
Huile sur panneau.
44,5 × 34 cm.

CHF 1 800 000 / 2 200 000 | (€ 1 682 240 / 2 056 070)

Vendu pour CHF 2 377 500

Lot 3022 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Attributed to DIRCK JACOBSZ.

(1496 probably Amsterdam 1567) Portrait of a man. Oil on canvas. 80.5 x 66 cm. Provenance: –collection of André Lévy, 1935. –Collection of Jacques Seligmann. –Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Paris, Guy Stein, 60 tableaux en quête d'auteur, 1935, No. 57. Literature: Stein, Guy: 60 tableaux en quête d'auteur, Paris, 1935, No. 57, p. 29, with ill. (as Northern Italian school, circa 1520).
Bildnis eines Mannes.
Öl auf Leinwand.
80,5 x 66 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 200 000 | (€ 140 190 / 186 920)

Vendu pour CHF 144 000

Lot 3023* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Circle of CONRAD MEYER

(1618 Zurich 1689) Pair of works: Portrait of Pastor Wirz and his wife. Circa 1680. Oil on canvas. The portrait of the Pastor with coat of arms of the Wirz family to the right, inscribed and dated: AEtatis. 49. Ao. 1680. The portrait of the wife with coat of arms of the Holzhalb family centre left, inscribed and dated: Ihres Alters 50. Jahr. Ao. 1680. Each 90.3 x 75.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Gegenstücke: Bildnis des Pfarrer Wirz und seiner Gemahlin. Um 1680.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Je 90,3 x 75,5 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Vendu pour CHF 9 259

Lot 3025 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

GIORGIO VASARI

(Arezzo 1511–1571 Florence)
Two panels with the heretics Arius, Sabellius and the philosopher Averroes from the triumph of Saint Thomas Aquinas over the heretics.
Oil on panel.
52.5 × 65.5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Vendu pour CHF 108 000

Lot 3030 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Circa 1520, circle of LUCAS VAN LEYDEN

(1494 Leiden 1533) The Annunciation. Oil on panel. 106.5 x 81 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Maria Verkündigung.
Öl auf Holz.
106,5 x 81 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 46 800

Lot 3031 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Attributed to DIRCK BARENDSZ

(1534 Amsterdam circa 1592) Portrait of a nobleman with a coin. Oil on canvas. 80.2 x 65.7 cm. Provenance:–Glerum auction, The Hague, 25.11.1991, Lot 125.–Swiss private collection. Archived at the RKD, The Hague under number 137485 and dated between 1550 and 1574
Porträt eines Edelmannes mit einer Münze.
Öl auf Leinwand.
80,2 x 65,7 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Vendu pour CHF 9 000

Lot 3033* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

(1601 Antwerp 1678) River landscape with a group of figures by the bank. Oil on copper. 21.5 x 33 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 22.4.2008. Provenance: European private collection.
Flusslandschaft mit einer Figurengruppe am Ufer.
Öl auf Kupfer.
21,5 x 33 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 120 000 | (€ 84 110 / 112 150)

Vendu pour CHF 108 000

Lot 3034* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

HENDRIK VAN BALEN the Elder and JAN BRUEGHEL the Elder

(1575 Antwerp 1632) (Brussels 1568–1625 Antwerp)
The Finding of Moses.
Oil on panel.
59 x 46.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 48 000

Lot 3035 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

BALTHASAR BESCHEY and studio

(before 1708 Antwerp 1776) Moses strikes the rock with his staff. Oil on panel. Verso indistinct remains of the castle of the wood panel-makers’ guild. 57.4 x 79 cm. Expertise: Dr. Ursula Härting, 9.2.2014. Private collection, Switzerland.
Das Quellwunder des Moses.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso undeutliche Reste der Burg der Antwerpener Holzplatten-Gilde.
57,4 x 79 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 42 060 / 60 750)

Vendu pour CHF 30 000

Lot 3038 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

GERRIT DOU

(1613 Leyde vers 1675)
Un ermite en prière. Vers 1670.
Huile sur panneau.
Signé en bas à gauche sur le livre : GDOV.
34,5 × 29 cm.

CHF 400 000 / 500 000 | (€ 373 830 / 467 290)

Vendu pour CHF 1 055 000

Lot 3039* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

PIETER CODDE

(before 1599 Amsterdam before 1678) People at an inn. Oil on panel. 31 x 40.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague has confirmed the authenticity of this painting.
Figuren in der Schenke.
Öl auf Holz.
31 x 40,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Vendu pour CHF 9 600

Lot 3040 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

DIRCK HALS

(1591 Haarlem 1656) Interior with a happy gathering. 1635. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower right on the table leg: DH (ligature) 1635. 48 x 56 cm. Provenance:–Vos and Schauwecke collection.–Galerie Moos auction, Geneva, 7.12.1935, Lot 28.–Kunsthandel Walter Paech, Amsterdam, before 1940.–Swiss private collection. Literature: Nehlsen-Marten, Britta: Dirck Hals 1591-1656, Oeuvre und Entwicklung eines Haarlemer Genremalers, Weimar 2003, Cat. No. 158, p. 285. Archived at RKD, The Hague under number 196174
Fröhliche Gesellschaft in einem Interieur. 1635.
Öl auf Holz.
48 x 56 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Vendu pour CHF 15 600

Lot 3041* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

JAN VAN KESSEL the Elder

(1626 Antwerp 1679) Four scenes from Aesop’s fables: a) The deer and the sheep. b) The lion and the boar. c) The bear and the bees. d) The sick roe buck. Oil on copper. Each 15.6 x 21.6 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 23.6.2000. Provenance: –Sotheby's, New York, 25.5.2000, Lot 108.–Galerie d'Art St. Honoré, Paris.–European private collection. Literature: Ertz, Klaus und Nietze-Ertz, Christa: Die Maler Jan van Kessel, Lingen 2012, Cat. No. 258-261, fig. 50-53.
Öl auf Kupfer.
Je 15,6 x 21,6 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 168 000

Lot 3042 - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

Circle of ADRIAEN BROUWER

(Oudenaarde um 1605–1638 Antwerp) Revelry before an inn. Oil on panel. 35 x 56 cm. Provenance:–Jacques Goudstikker, Amsterdam.–Collection of Siegfried Buchenau, Reeke-Niendorf bei Lübeck (since 1927).–Rijksmuseum Amsterdam (loan from Buchenau collection), 1929-1939.–Collection of Dr. Fritz Nathan sen., Zurich (5.1.1956 sold to Emil G. Bührle).–Collection of Emil Georg Bührle, Zurich (label verso), since 1956.–Swiss private collection. Literature:–Bode, Wilhelm von: Die kunsthistorische Ausbeute aus dem deutschen Kunsthandel von heute, 4, Adriaen Brouwer, in: Repertorium für Kunstwissenschaft, Vol. 49, Berlin / Leipzig 1928, p. 6, fig 1.–Böhmer, Günther: Der Landschafter Adriaen Brouwer, Dissertation Friedrich Wilhelm Universität Berlin, 1938/40, Buchausgabe: Neuer Filser-Verlag, Munich 1940, pp. 62-64, fig. 8.–Knuttel, Gerard: Adriaen Brouwer. The Master and his Work, Den Haag 1962, p. 36, fig. 15 and pS. 184, No. 15 Village scene, as "unidentified painter).
Ausgelassenes Fest vor einer Schenke.
Öl auf Holz.
35 x 56 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 31 200

Lot 3047* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

PIETER DE HOOCH

(Rotterdam 1629–after 1683 Amsterdam) Group of people playing music on a terrace. 1669. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left on the table: PdHooch. Ao 1669. 71 x 85.5 cm. Provenance:–Colnaghi, London, 1935.–Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, Forest Row, Sussex, 1952–1956.–L. Koetser, London, 1959.–John Mitchell.–private collection England, since 1964. Literature:–Connoisseur, March 1964, 'In the Galleries' von Adrian Bury, p. 182, ill.–Sutton, Peter C.: Pieter de Hooch, Phaidon Oxford 1980, p. 103, No. 91, fig. 94. Exhibited:–Rotterdam, Boymans Museum, 1935, Vermeer: oorsprong en invloed: Fabritius, De Hooch, De Witte, No. 54, fig. 57;–Worthing Art Gallery, 1952, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 19;–London, Royal Academy, 1952-53, Dutch Pictures 1450–1750, No. 446, Catalogue p. 85 (label verso).–Brighton Art Gallery, 1956, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 85.
Musizierende Gesellschaft auf einer Terrasse. 1669.
Öl auf Leinwand.
71 x 85,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 60 000

Lot 3049* - A168 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 15h00

MATTHIAS WITHOOS

(Amersfoort 1621–1703 Hoorn) Woodland still life with butterflies and lizards. Oil on canvas. 84.5 x 68.5 cm. Provenance:–Christie's, New York, 30.09.2005, Lot 103.–European private collection . Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. He dates the work to the 1660s.
Waldstillleben mit Schmetterlingen und Echsen.
Öl auf Leinwand.
84,5 x 68,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 33 600